Members

This privacy policy sets out the way in which we will use, manage and protect your personal information in accordance with Australian privacy legislation and National Privacy Principles.

You acknowledge and consent to, the use or disclosure of your personal information in circumstances that are:

  • set out in this Privacy Policy; or
  • clearly explained at the time when the information is collected from you; or
  • permitted under the National Privacy Principles.

We will only collect personal information, including names, addresses, email addresses and other details when you knowingly provide us with this information, for example if you register on our site or join our mailing list. We may use these details to send you information which may be of interest to you.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we collect is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information (such as racial or ethnic origins or political or religious beliefs). We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify information if we have no further use for it.

Personal information you submit to us will only be disclosed to a third party:

  • to meet the purpose for which it was submitted; or
  • if we have informed you of a particular third party to whom it will be disclosed and you have not clearly indicated that this is not to occur; or
  • if the disclosure is required or authorised by law or permitted by the National Privacy Principles.

You have the right to access and request correction of any information concerning you pursuant to Australian Privacy legislation. You also have the right to request destruction or deletion of any information concerning you pursuant to Australian Privacy legislation. If you wish to do so please contact us by email to info@hillgroveresources.com.au

We will take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Clickstream Data

Clickstreams are the paths a user takes when navigating a web page or the internet in general. When you visit our website our Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes - the user's server address, the user's top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc), the data and time of visit to the site, and the type of browser used.

Cookies

A cookie is a short piece of data that is sent from a web server to a web browser on the user's machine when the browser visits the server's site. The cookie is stored on the user's machine, but it is not an executable program and cannot do anything to your machine.

Whenever a web browser requests a file from the same web server that sent the cookie, the browser sends a copy of that cookie back to the server along with the request. In this way, the server knows you have visited before and can co-ordinate your access to different pages on its web site. A server cannot find out a name or e-mail address, or anything about a user's computer, by using cookies.